Main menu

Pages

Russia and Italy top the swimming competitions, and Egypt is fourth in the World Modern Pentathlon Championship


The swimming competitions concluded in the semi-finals of the U-17 World Championships, currently being held in Alexandria, from 13 to 19 September.

 

The Russian player came in the first place in Group (1), Artyom Belchik, with a total of 312 points, while the Thai player Forethot Yuhuang came in second place with a total of 312 points, while the Belgian team ranked third with a total of 304 points.

 

Egypt's national team player Mohamed Sharif ranked fourth with 303 points in a time of 2:03:93, while Marwan Allam ranked thirteenth with 292 points in a time of 2:09.08.

 

In the second group competitions, Italian player Matthew Bovanzi led with 326 points, Lithuania's Lux Gadio came in second with 312 points, while Thailand's Vibes Hybank came in third with 309 points, while Egypt's Osama Zaki came in ninth place with 302 points.

 

 The list of the national under-19 team includes: Moataz Wael Ezzat - Mazen Tariq - Saif Al-Bandari - Omar Sameh - Mohammed Walid - Amira Qandil - King Khaled - Zina Amer - Zina Rashid - Najwa Khaled - Hania Abu Bakr.

 

The national under-17 team includes: Muhammad Sharif - Yassin Al-Hadi - Osama Medhat - Marwan Allam - Amr Ali - Yassin Ahmed - Malak Khaled - Habiba Haitham - Jana Ahmed - Janna Walid - Jana Mohammed Al-Darawi - Sarah Omar - Ritaj Aladdin Hibatullah Amr Yousry.

 

The technical staff of the national team also includes: Amr Sayed, technical director for youth, Hisham Suleiman, running coach, Ibrahim Sukkar shooting, Mohamed Alaa Ramaya, Mohamed Sabahi for arms, Abdel Rahman Adel Selah, Khaled Asfour, swimming, Khaled Salah, swimming, Tarek Nouhi, swimming, Dr. Youssef. Hassan the masseur - Basil Jamil, the national team doctor.

 

271 male and female players will participate in the tournament, with 146 male and 125 female players from 27 countries: Australia - Belarus - Brazil - Bulgaria - France - Georgia - Germany - Guatemala - Italy - Kazakhstan - Lithuania - Poland - Portugal - South Africa - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Thailand - Turkey - Ukraine - Uzbekistan - China - Czech Republic - Hungary - Russia - Mexico - in addition to Egypt, the organizing country.

reactions

Comments